Privacy Policy

Tata Global Beverages Australia Privacy Policy

Tata Global Beverages Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 47 003 450 922) (TGBA, we, us, and our) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains how TGBA manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

What kinds of personal information does TGBA collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a consumer, business customer, supplier, contractor, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a consumer, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information you provide to us when you make an inquiry, request information, submit an order, enter a competition, respond to marketing, lodge a complaint or correspond with us. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a business customer, supplier, contractor or job applicant), we may collect your name and contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us. We may also collect details of the interactions that you have with us.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

TGBA will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise required or authorised by or under law to do so). Sensitive information includes health information and information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations or a trade union, religious beliefs and criminal history.

If you are or become an employee of TGBA, the handling of your personal information may be exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles if it is directly related to your current or former employment relationship with us.

How does TGBA collect personal information?

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (such as when you interact with us in writing, electronically or by telephone), when you visit and communicate with us through our websites or social media sites (including the Tetley Australia website and Facebook page) or when you participate in a competition or promotion run by us. TGBA also collects personal information on occasion from commercial data lists.

Sometimes, we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example:

  • marketing agencies that we may engage to administer our social media sites, competitions, promotions, surveys, product sampling, consumer or product focus groups; and
  • our business partners to whom you have provided your personal information.

Why does TGBA collect personal information?

TGBA collects personal information for a range of purposes, including:

  • to supply our products and process payment for our products;
  • to respond to your inquiries and provide you with information about, or samples of, our products;
  • if you enter one of our competitions or promotions, to administer your participation in that competition or promotion;
  • if you choose to participate in a survey, consumer or product focus group or product sampling activity that we conduct, to register and administer your participation in that activity;
  • to deal with any complaints or feedback you have;
  • to conduct research and development;
  • to manage our relationships with our business customers, suppliers and contractors; and

We may use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

If TGBA is unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to respond to your inquiries or requests or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Direct marketing and customer surveys

TGBA may use your personal information to contact you with TGBA news, offers and information about our products. From time to time, TGBA also conducts surveys on a range of issues, including satisfaction with our products. These surveys help us to improve our products and tailor the way that we do business with you.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive any of these communications, by contacting us (using the contact details at the end of this policy). Your consent will be deemed given if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so by choosing the ‘opt out’ option offered when we contact you with TGBA news, offers and information about or products, when we conduct surveys and on our website, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

When does TGBA disclose personal information to third parties?

In conducting our business, we may sometimes need to disclose personal information to third parties. These include, where appropriate:

  • our related entities, including Tata Global Beverages companies in Australia and overseas;
  • financial institutions for payment processing;
  • TGBA's contracted service providers, including:
    • information technology service providers;
    • marketing, promotional and market research agencies;
    • external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers); and
  • referees whose details you have provided to us.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes where we are required or authorised by or under law to do so (including where you have provided your consent).

Quality and security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You can help us by letting us know (using the contact details at the end of this policy) about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number.

We may store your information in hard copy and/or in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Access to and correction of your personal information

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (subject to some exceptions permitted by law), but may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Our website: www.tetley.com.au

Collection of information other than personal information

Some of the information that is collected about your visit to our websites is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded or creative content you submitted and the type of browser and operating system you used.

If collected, this information will be used and disclosed by TGBA in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical analysis and web site development. You are not individually identified, however TGBA reserves its right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our website, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. TGBA may use cookies to gather information about your visits to our website and enhance your experience. The cookies used by TGBA do not identify individual users, although they do identify the user's browsing behaviour. We may use cookies to maintain session information about you when you log into our website and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your website experience.

TGBA uses only non-persistent cookies, that is, they are held on your browser's memory only for the duration of your session.

Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. If you disable cookies, we may be not be able to optimise your visit to this website and certain features may not be available.

Complaints

Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which TGBA has collected or handled your personal information. TGBA will inquire into your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Contact details and additional information

If you would like more information about TGBA's approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us:

  • by phone on 1800 441 344
  • by email at customer@tetley.com.au
  • by post at Tata Global Beverages Australia Pty Limited, Level 2, 620 Church Street, Richmond, VIC 3121 AUSTRALIA

Changes to this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted on our website at www.tetley.com.au.